44th edition 21 January - 1 February 2015

Spectrum: full line-up


World premieres in Spectrum

  • Cornelia frente al espejo/Cornelia at Her Mirror - Daniel Rosenfeld, Argentina, World premiere, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
  • Roman Diary - Michael Pilz, Austria, World premiere
  • Rua Aperana 52 - Júlio Bressane, Brazil, World premiere
  • Lacan Palestine - Mike Hoolboom, Canada, World premiere
  • 38 témoins/38 Witnesses - Lucas Belvaux, France, Belgium, World premiere / Opening Film IFFR 2012
  • Le reste du monde/The Rest of the World - Damien Odoul, France, World premiere
  • The Blindfold - Garin Nugroho, Indonesia, World premiere
  • La leggenda di Kaspar Hauser/The Legend of Kaspar Hauser - Davide Manuli, Italy, World premiere
  • Ace Attorney - Miike Takashi, Japan, World premiere
  • I'm Still Alive - Peter van Houten, Netherlands, World premiere
  • Peace versus Justice - Klaartje Quirijns, Netherlands, World premiere
  • Nick - Fow Pyng Hu, Netherlands, World premiere
  • Florentina Hubaldo, CTE - Lav Diaz, Philippines, World premiere, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
  • When the Lights Went Out - Pat Holden, United Kingdom, World premiere
  • A Shape of Error, Abigail Child, USA, Italy, World premiere
  • Francophrenia (or: Don't Kill Me, I Know Where the Baby Is) - Ian Olds, James Franco, USA, World premiere

International premieres in Spectrum

  • Rat Fever - Cláudio Assis, Brazil, International premiere, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
  • Women on the Edge, Kobayashi Masahiro - Japan, International premiere
  • Mondomanila - Khavn De La Cruz, Philippines, Germany, International premiere, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
  • A vingança de uma mulher/A Woman's Revenge - Rita Azevedo Gomes, Portugal, International premiere
  • Black Dove - Roh Gyeong-Tae, South Korea, International premiere
  • Iceberg - Gabriel Velázquez, Spain, International premiere
  • The Comedy - Rick Alverson, USA, International premiere

European premieres in Spectrum
  • The Hunter - Daniel Nettheim, Australia, European premiere / Closing Film IFFR 2012
  • Four Suns - Bohdan Sláma, Czech Republic, European premiere
  • A Temple - Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni, India, European premiere, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
  • Bunohan/Return to Murder, Dain Iskandar Said, Malaysia, European premiere
  • Los últimos cristeros/The Last Christeros - Matías Meyer, Mexico, Netherlands, European premiere, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
  • Visiting Room - Alexandru Baciu & Radu Muntean, Romania, European premiere
  • Punk in Africa - Keith Jones & Deon Maas, South Africa, Czech Republic, European premiere
  • small roads - James Benning, USA, European premiere

Dutch premieres in Spectrum
  • Hoy no tuve miedo/Today I Felt no Fear - Iván Fund, Argentina
  • Way of Passion - Joerg Burger, Austria
  • Les géants/The Giants - Bouli Lanners, Belgium, France, Luxembourg
  • Histoire de mes cheveux/Story of My Hair - Boris Lehman, Belgium, Russia
  • Monsieur Lazhar - Philippe Falardeau, Canada
  • Verano/Summertime - José Luis Torres Leiva, Chile, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
  • 11 Flowers - Wang Xiaoshuai, China, France
  • Old Dog - Pema Tseden, China
  • Le Havre - Aki Kaurismäki, Finland
  • L' Apollonide - Souvenirs de la maison close/House of Tolerance - Bertrand Bonello, France
  • Duch, le maître des forges de l'enfer/Duch, Master of the Forges of Hell - Rithy Panh, France
  • Dernière séance - Laurent Achard, France
  • Un amour de jeunesse/Goodbye First Love - Mia Hansen-Løve, France
  • Une vie meilleure/A Better Life - Cédric Kahn, France
  • Demain? - Christine Laurent, France, Portugal
  • Die Unsichtbare/Cracks in the Shell - Christian Schwochow, Germany
  • Unfair World - Filipos Tsitos, Greece, Germany
  • Alps - Yorgos Lanthimos, Greece
  • A Simple Life - Ann Hui, Hong Kong
  • I Wish - Kore-eda Hirokazu, Japan
  • Goodbye - Mohammad Rasoulof, Iran, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
  • Kotoko - Tsukamoto Shinya, Japan
  • Miss Bala - Gerardo Naranjo Gonzalez, Mexico
  • Shock Head Soul - Simon Pummell, Netherlands, United Kingdom
  • Buenas noches - España, Raya Martin, Philippines, Spain
  • Century of Birthing - Lav Diaz, Philippines
  • Heart's Boomerang - Nikolay Khomeriki, Russia
  • Tatsumi - Eric Khoo, Singapore
  • Stateless Things - Kim Kyung-Mook, South Korea
  • The Day He Arrives - Hong Sang-Soo, South Korea
  • Els noms de Crist/The Names of Christ - Albert Serra, Spain
  • El cuaderno de barro/The Clay Diaries - Isaki Lacuesta, Spain, Switzerland
  • Los pasos dobles/Double Steps - Isaki Lacuesta, Spain, Switzerland
  • Mercado de futures/Futures Market - Mercedes Alvarez, Spain
  • Play - Ruben Östlund, Sweden, France, Denmark
  • Patience (After Sebald) - Grant Gee, United Kingdom
  • A Dangerous Method - David Cronenberg, United Kingdom, France, Ireland, Germany, Canada
  • Wuthering Heights - Andrea Arnold, United Kingdom
  • The Loneliest Planet - Julia Loktev, USA, Germany
  • The Descendants - Alexander Payne, USA
  • Damsels in Distress - Whit Stillman, USA




Facebook Twitter YouTube Pinterest Instagram Google Plus